Service Excellence Case Studies MUMS Meet The Family Contact Us News & Views
 
 

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Mathias. We are based in the United Kingdom.

Our principal activities are:

Workwear supply

Our privacy policy covers Mathias and its Web site: www.mathiasandsons.com

Organisation Name: Mathias and Sons Ltd

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access: You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site: Our Web site does enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site does include links to third party Web service providers, and you should be aware that we have no control over the content of these sites, and offer no guarantee as to the quality or validilty of the information on these sites.

Automatic Collection of Information: We do not use cookies on our Web site. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification: We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We may collect and use personal data for the additional purpose of: providing free, requested services such as MUMS procurement service. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Disclosure and Visitor Choice: We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security: We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you:

You can ask us, by sending an email to  privacy@mathiasandsons.com whether we are keeping personal data about you. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, usually within 48 hours. - although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy Support:

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Mathias & Sons Ltd. All Rights Reserved Home  Sitemap  Terms & Conditions | Privacy